GDPR Statement

We care about your comfort and your data.

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is a comprehensive update to existing European Union laws.

It aims to give control to citizens and residents over their personal data and to reshape the way organisations across the region approach data privacy.

Shackletons Ltd is committed to the privacy of its customers as well as their comfort. We have published a new privacy policy that can be found on our website. Shackletons Ltd is not changing the way we hold your data but being transparent and explaining what data we hold, why we hold it and how we process it.

The privacy policy will provide you with all the information, but in summary:

We hold your contact details as we have a legitimate interest (to supply you with goods or services e.g. Furniture). Broadly speaking legitimate interest means that we can process your personal information as we have a genuine and legitimate reason and we are not harming any of your rights and interests

We think it’s expected and justified that we would send you catalogues, update you with offers and new products by mail, email or telephone. However, should you disagree with this, just let us know and we will not provide this service.

We do have to pass your details to a restricted number of 3rd party trusted companies. To help us keep you up-to-date by email, we use 3rd party companies to organise emails and organise postal mailings.

For our current customers and prospect customers, we will offer a clear opt-out option on every communication we send in the post and email, and on any forms, you fill out on our website. If you would prefer not to receive telephone calls, postal or email marketing from us, please let us know.

If you would like to find out more about the GDPR please see the information commissioner’s website www.ico.org.uk.

If you have any questions or queries, Liam Cowling is the data protection officer at Shackletons Ltd. Call on 01924 868 486 or email: liamcowling@shackletonsltd.co.uk.

Have peace of mind that we care about your data. We aim to be transparent and ensure that you are happy with the data that we hold and how we manage it.

Privacy Policy

Key principles

Your personal data is important. There is a range of laws in place to safeguard your privacy. Shackletons Ltd is committed to doing its part to protect your personal data and comply with those laws.

Shackletons may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. We will make you aware of any changes. This policy is effective from August 2018.

In practice, this means that all personal data which we hold about you will be:

  • Used lawfully, fairly and in a transparent way.
  • Collected only for valid purposes that we have clearly explained to you and not used in any way that is incompatible with those purposes.
  • Relevant to the purposes we have told you about and limited only to those purposes.
  • Accurate and kept up to date.
  • Kept only as long as necessary for the purposes we have told you about.
  • Kept securely.

This Privacy Policy is broken down into a number of layers to allow you to more easily find out more about how we use your personal data and the steps we take to protect it.

Who we are

Shackletons Ltd, Lucas House, Weaving Lane, Dewsbury, WF12 9QR. Are classed a ‘data controller’ under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

What information we collect about you

  • Contact name, Company name and address
  • Email address, website and telephone numbers
  • VAT number
  • Payment information

How we collect information about you

The personal information that we hold about you is collected directly from you or your employer for example:

  • When you submit an enquiry on any of our website enquiry forms.
  • When you make enquiries with our sales, customer service, accounts or marketing team.

What we use your information for

Shackletons Ltd (and trusted partners acting on our behalf) uses your personal data to:

  • provide goods and services to you
  • verify your identity
  • providing quotes, invoices and processing payments
  • communicate with you. This may include responding to email, mail, or calls
  • manage any registered account(s) that you hold with us;

We may also use your personal data for marketing purposes, which may include email, telephone or post with information, news and offers.  We will always work to fully protect your rights and comply with our obligations under GDPR and you will always have the opportunity to opt-out.

How long is your information kept?

We will not retain your data for longer than necessary for the purposes set out in this Policy. Different retention periods apply for different types of data, however, the longest we will normally hold any personal data is 6 years.

How do we share your personal data?

Shackletons Ltd will never sell or rent its customer data to other organisations for their own marketing purposes.

We do share your data will carefully select trusted third parties. We use third parties to conduct work that it outside of the companies internal remit and resources.

Data captured is solely for the fulfilment of orders placed by the user.  Any further communication through specific marketing contact can be unsubscribed via our dedicated opt out link here

Website security

Shackletons has taken the following steps to ensure our website is fully protected:

  • Hosting server has a firewall and administration connection is limited for a few IP addresses
  • Hosting server has antivirus software
  • The web server has regular patches and backup
  • Website administration section is using user/password authorisation.
  • The website has Google recaptcha and other plugins to prevent spams.

Cookies

Our websites use cookies to collect information.  This includes information about browsing behaviour by people who access our websites.  This includes information about pages viewed and the customer journey around our websites.

You can set your browser to reject cookies but if you do so you will be unable to enjoy full site functionality.

The table below explains what cookies we use and why. Table last updated October 2018.

NameProviderPurposeMore Information
font_size.shackletonsltd.co.ukCookie used to store current text size
__utma.shackletonsltd.co.ukGoogle Analytics cookies.This is used to collect information about how visitors use the Sites. The cookies collect information anonymously, including the number of visitors to the Sites, where visitors have come to the Sites from and the pages they have visited. We use this information to compile reports and to help us improve the Sites.Google Analytics Cookie Usage on Websites
__utmb
__utmc
__utmt
__utmz

Links

For your convenience, we have included links on this website to other sites that we believe you may find useful. These websites will each have their own privacy policy, which may differ from ours.

Therefore please ensure, when you click on any of our links, that you read the privacy statement located on the website you have selected.

Any websites connected with this site are not within our control.

How can I access my personal data?

At Shackletons we strive to be as transparent as possible. You’re within your rights to contact us to request the personal information that we hold about you. This is known as a “subject access request”. All access requests must be made in writing and sent to Liam Cowling, LiamCowling@Shackletonsltd.co.uk or post to Shackletons Ltd, Lucas House, Weaving Lane, Dewsbury, WF12 9QR.

We will respond to your subject access request within 30 days of receiving it.

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive.

Your right to complain

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office. Further information, including contact details, is available at https://ico.org.uk.

Your responsibilities

You have the right to rectification of any data that we hold about you.  Please let us know if we hold any incorrect data and we promise to amend without delay, and no later than 30 days from the rectification request.

Changes to this privacy notice

Shackletons may change this policy from time to time. We will make you aware of any changes. This policy is effective from October 2018.